Nominees for the Golden Globes were announced on Thursday. The 69th award ceremony will take place on January 15.

Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • The Descendants – Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures
  • The Help – DreamWorks Pictures, Participant Media; Touchstone Pictures
  • Hugo – Paramount Pictures presents a GK Films Production; Paramount Pictures
  • The Ides of March – Columbia Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Exclusive Media Group, Crystal City Entertainment; Sony Pictures
  • Moneyball – Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing International
  • War Horse – DreamWorks Pictures; Touchstone Pictures

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep – Iron Lady
  • Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – J. Edgar
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame
  • Ryan Gosling – The Ides of March
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

  • 50/50 – Summit Entertainment and Mandate Pictures; Summit Entertainment
  • The Artist – a La Petite Reine-Studio 37-La Classe Americaine-JD Prod-France3 Cinema-Jouror Production-uFilms coproduction-The Weinstein Company
  • Bridesmaids – Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures
  • Midnight in Paris – A Mediapro, Versatil Cinema & Gravier Production; Sony Pictures Classics
  • My Week with Marilyn – The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

  • Jodie Foster – Carnage
  • Charlize Theron – Young Adult
  • Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids
  • Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn
  • Kate Winslet – Carnage

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Brendan Gleeson – The Guard
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – 50/50
  • Ryan Gosling – Crazy, Stupid, Love.
  • Owen Wilson – Midnight in Paris

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Adventures of Tintin – Paramount Pictures/Columbia Pictures/ Hemisphere Capital/Amblin Entertainment/Wingnut Films Production/ Kennedy/Marshall Production A Steven Spielberg Film; Paramount Pictures and Columbia Pictures
  • Arthur Christmas – Columbia Pictures & Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing International
  • Cars 2 – Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures
  • Puss In Boots – DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
  • Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink / GK Films Production;  Paramount Pictures

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Flowers of War (China) – (Jing Ling Shi San Chai) New Pictures Film Company; Wrekin Hill Entertainment
  • In the Land of Blood and Honey (United States) – GK Films; FilmDistrict
  • The Kid with a Bike (Belgium) – (Le Gamin au Velo) Les Films du Fleuve; Sundance Selects
  • A Separation (Iran) – (Jodaeiye Nader az Simin) Asghar Farhadi; Sony Pictures Classics
  • The Skin I Live In (Spain) – (La piel que habito) El Deseo D.A., S.L.U.; Sony Pictures Classics

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Berenice Bejo – The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help
  • Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn
  • Albert Brooks – Drive
  • Jonah Hill – Moneyball
  • Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
  • George Clooney – The Ides of March
  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Alexander Payne – The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
  • Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne, Jim Rash – The Descendants
  • George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – The Ides of March
  • Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris
  • Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian – Moneyball

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Ludovic Bource – The Artist
  • Abel Korzeniowski – W.E.
  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Howard Shore – Hugo
  • John Williams – War Horse

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • “Hello Hello” – Gnomeo & Juliet (Music by Elton John, Lyrics by Bernie Taupin)
  • “Keeper, The” – Machine Gun Preacher (Music and Lyrics by Chris Cornell)
  • “Lay Your Head Down” – Albert Nobbs (Music by Brian Byrne, Lyrics by Glenn Close)
  • “Living Proof, The” – The Help (Music by Thomas Newman, Mary J. Blige and Harvey Mason, Jr., Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr. and Damon Thomas)
  • “Masterpiece” – W.E. (Music and Lyrics by Madonna, Julie Frost and Jimmy Harry)

Best Television Series – Drama

  • American Horror Story (FX) – Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Boardwalk Empire (HBO) – Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment
  • Boss (STARZ) – Lionsgate Television in association with Grammnet NH Productions, Roya Productions and Old Friends Productions
  • Game of Thrones (HBO) – Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
  • Homeland (SHOWTIME) – SHOWTIME Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Claire Danes – Homeland (SHOWTIME)
  • Mireille Enos – The Killing
  • Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife (CBS)
  • Madeleine Stowe – Revenge
  • Callie Thorne – Necessary Roughness

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Steve Buscemi – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
  • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
  • Kelsey Grammer – Boss (STARZ)
  • Jeremy Irons – The Borgias
  • Damian Lewis – Homeland (SHOWTIME)

Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Enlightened (HBO) – Ripcord Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
  • Episodes (SHOWTIME) – SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Karik Productions
  • Glee (FOX) – Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Modern Family (ABC) – Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • New Girl (FOX) – Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Laura Dern – Enlightened (HBO)
  • Zooey Deschanel – New Girl (FOX)
  • Tina Fey – 30 Rock (NBC)
  • Laura Linney – The Big C (SHOWTIME)
  • Amy Poehler – Parks and Recreation

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical

  • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock (NBC)
  • David Duchovny – Californication (SHOWTIME)
  • Johnny Galecki – The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
  • Thomas Jane – Hung (HBO)
  • Matt LeBlanc – Episodes (SHOWTIME) 

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Cinema Verite (HBO) – A Pariah Production in association with HBO Films
  • Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) – A Carnival/Masterpiece Co-production
  • The Hour (BBC AMERIC) – Kudo Film and Television/BBC America co-production
  • Mildred Pierce (HBO) – A Killer Films/John Wells Production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer and HBO Miniseries
  • Too Big to Fail (HBO) – A Spring Creek and a Deuce Three Production in association with HBO Films

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Romola Garai – The Hour (BBC AMERIC)
  • Diane Lane – Cinema Verite (HBO)
  • Elizabeth McGovern – Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)
  • Emily Watston – Appropriate Adult
  • Kate Winslet – Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Hugh Bonneville – Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)
  • Idris Elba – Luther
  • William Hurt – Too Big to Fail (HBO)
  • Bill Nighy – Page Eight (Masterpiece)
  • Dominic West – The Hour (BBC AMERIC)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story (FX)
  • Kelly MacDonald – Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
  • Maggie Smith – Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)
  • Sofia Vergara – Modern Family (ABC)
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Paul Giamatti – Too Big to Fail (HBO)
  • Guy Pearce – Mildred Pierce (HBO)
  • Tim Robbins – Cinema Verite (HBO)
  • Eric Stonestreet – Modern Family (ABC)

About The Author

Erin Farnsworth is a Blast intern

Leave a Reply